Police arrested 4 people on drug charges in Tbilisi
Officers of Tbilisi Police Department’s Main Investigation Division, Didube-Chughureti and Isani-Samgori Police Main Divisions, as a result of operational measures and investigative actions conducted at different times, arrested 4 people on drug charges.
The following persons are detained on charges of illegal purchase, storage and attempted sale of a large amount of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances: S.V., born in 1994, D.Sh., born in 2006, A.K., born in 2006, and H.A., born in 1979, who has been convicted many times in the past.
The committed crimes envision up to 8 years of imprisonment.
Law enforcement officers seized various types of narcotics: heroin, marijuana, tramadol, psychotropic substances and an electric scale as evidence during conducted personal searches, residential and auxiliary premises, as well as from the locations indicated by them.
The investigation is underway under Articles 260, 261, 273, 273-prima and 19-273 (1) of the Criminal Code of Georgia.