Criticism of Salome Zourabichvili by the opposition and protesters. The former president’s speech and her initiatives proved unacceptable to both the opposition spectrum and the citizens gathered on Rustaveli Avenue.
Paata Burchuladze, the Georgian operatic bass, founder of the charity foundation “Iavnana”, released a video message on social media. As he said, “Zourabichvili’s goal was to disperse the people gathered on Rustaveli and stop the protest”.
“Many people left the territory heartbroken. I reacted to this, but you could see that the microphone was turned off and neither I nor others were given the opportunity to express our opinion on what Salome Zourabichvili spoke about.
How can someone say for so long that we are on the right track, that we have plans, and this plan turned out to be the creation of some kind of platform. I think that it was a sabotage day, today there was an attempt to disperse these people and make everyone go home hopeless. These parties could not reconcile with each other”, - said Paata Burchuladze.