On March 31, the Georgian people rejected Soviet rule, not for a new master, but for true independence and national identity - Papuashvili
On March 31, the Georgian people rejected Soviet rule, not for a new master, but for true independence and national identity, writes the Speaker of the Georgian Parliament on the social network.
“On March 31, 1991, the Georgian people answered a single referendum question – “Do you agree to restore Georgia’s state independence?” - with a resounding “yes”. Based on this mandate, Zviad Gamsakhurdia declared independence just nine days later. Today also marks the birthday of Georgia’s 1st president, who would have turned 86.
70 years after Soviet rule, the nation made a clear and unequivocal choice for sovereignty and self-determination. Over the past 34 years, Georgia has worked to strengthen this independence, overcoming immense challenges. This struggle continues, and it will never end.
Every generation has the duty to protect and strengthen the state. We must be fully aware of the choices we make, the legacy we uphold, and our place in history.
On March 31, 1991, the Georgian people rejected Soviet rule - not for a new master, but for true independence and national identity. This choice came at a high cost, and no one has the right to undermine or endanger our achievements.
Independence cannot be exchanged for new forms of subjugation, foreign influence, or external interests. We must stand on our own - the power belongs to the people. The Georgian people made their choice on March 31, 1991, and they reaffirmed it on October 26, 2024, when our opponents turned the election into a referendum on independence.
For 70 years, Soviet rule shaped mentalities, leaving some still seeking external protectors, masters, and guarantees. But we do not need guardians - we need to take responsibility for our own future. We have grown up.
Together, the Georgian people and their government will determine their own destiny, choose their own allies and adversaries, and decide their own path. This day belongs to all who choose independence and sovereignty - those who declare that we will govern ourselves, not be governed!”, - writes Shalva Papuashvili.