The Department of Government Efficiency will be created in Georgia, it would be responsible for overseeing the implementation of decisions across all branches of the executive. The relevant initiative was announced today by the Prime Minister of Georgia.
As Irakli Kobakhidze explained, the discussions had taken place with the State Audit Office, where a real-time auditing system will be introduced.
“The Internal Audit Service will become the Department of Government Efficiency. We also discussed it with the State Audit Office [SAO], where real-time auditing will be implemented. While audits were previously conducted in past years, now the SAO will be able to make assessments regarding ongoing projects. This will contribute to the effective use of budgetary funds and will help take more efficient steps in any sector. One of the main principles of our governance is transparency and accountability, and the creation of this new mechanism serves to strengthen these 2 key principles”, - later added Levan Zhorzholiani, Head of the Georgian Government Administration.