It is quite disappointing to see the EU’s attitude towards Georgia over the past 2 years - Samkharadze
Chairman of the Parliament’s Foreign Relations Committee said Georgia’s foreign policy priorities remained steadfast, with the country firmly committed to its aspirations of joining the EU and NATO.
In his interview with a Romanian outlet, Nikoloz Samkharadze underlined that the Georgian Dream expected fair treatment from the EU and consideration of Georgia’s interests.
“Fundamentally, Georgia’s foreign policy has not changed, and the priorities and objectives remain the same. However, when we talk about specific steps to be taken for Georgia’s rapprochement with the European Union, we still have different perceptions. This is why occasional disagreements arise between us and European institutions such as the European Commission or the European Parliament, which believe that some of Georgia’s laws or actions do not align with European aspirations.
It is quite disappointing to see the EU’s attitude towards Georgia over the past two years. All we seek and demand is fair treatment, with due consideration of our challenges and interests”, - said the MP.