The Trust Group convened its first sitting in the 11th term of the Parliament
The Trust Group convened its first sitting in the 11th Term of the Parliament. MPs heard the Chief of the Intelligence Service, Irakli Beraia and his Deputies.
Irakli Beraia provided an overview of the security challenges that persisted throughout the reporting period, focusing on the year 2024.
“It is noteworthy that the Intelligence Service, in analytical and operational analysis terms, has upheld significant works, improving the technical-material base and increasing qualification of human resources. The Chief of Service introduced information about the situation in the region and the occupied territories and overviewed the security challenges that are posed not only in the region but the wider world. Overall, the Trust Group members gave a positive assessment of the report”, - said the Head of the Group, the Chair of the Defence and Security Committee, Alexander Tabatadze.
The meeting was attended by the Group members - the Chair of the Legal Issues Committee, Archil Gorduladze; the First Deputy Chair of the Defence and Security Committee, Tengiz Sharmanashvili; and the member of the Political Group “People’s Power”, Victor Japaridze.