31st March 1991 was of utmost significance for our country. On this day, a referendum was held on the restoration of state independence. Such a statement made today the Prime Minister of Georgia during the Executive Government Meeting.
“It was the day when the referendum on the restoration of state independence was held, and just a few days later, on April 9, Georgia declared its independence. More than 90% of voters participated in the referendum, and over 99% supported the idea of independence, demonstrating the unity of the Georgian people around this national aspiration.
Additionally, today marks the 86th anniversary of the birth of Georgia’s first president, Zviad Gamsakhurdia, who was the key figure behind both the referendum and the declaration of independence. It is essential that we honor his memory.
These years have been very challenging for our country. Since 1991, we have gone through four different wars, two revolutions, extremely difficult times, including severe economic crises, and more. However, Georgia has managed not only to maintain its independence but also to further solidify it. Independence is something we must safeguard with utmost care in the future as well. Independence requires constant vigilance, and today, we can confidently say that Georgia is independent and sovereign like never before. This is a status we must protect at all costs.
On this day, we must especially remember those who have sacrificed the most valuable thing-their lives-for the idea of independence over the years. We must particularly honor and pay tribute to our soldiers who lost their lives in wars for Georgia’s independence. I would like to congratulate every citizen on this day and wish for the further strengthening of Georgia’s independence and the unification of our country”, - said Irakli Kobakhidze.