Prosecutor’s Office charges Mamuka Khazaradze
The Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia has charged Mamuka Khazaradze, leader of the “Lelo”, for failing to comply with the lawful request of the Temporary Investigative Commission of the Parliament of Georgia.
‘The investigation revealed that the defendant was summoned to the session of the Temporary Investigative Commission on March, 25, which was set up to study the activities of the regime that operated in Georgia in 2003 - 2012 and the political figures of that regime.
Despite being handed the corresponding document, signed by the chairman of the commission on March 22, and being informed about the obligation to attend the session of the Commission, as well as being warned about the legal responsibility for failing to appear, Mamuka Khazaradze did not attend the session of the Commission without a valid reason, which led to the non-fulfillment of the lawful request of the Commission.
Khazaradze has been charged under Article 349 of the Criminal Code of Georgia. The Prosecutor’s Office will request a preventive measure for the defendant within the legally established timeframe”, - reads the statement.