Parliament expands mandate of the Parliamentary Interim Investigation Commission
At its plenary session, the legislative body approved - with 86 votes in favour - the draft resolution amending the Parliament of Georgia’s 2025 resolution on the establishment of the Interim Investigation Commission to examine the activities of the regime and its political officials in office during 2003–2012.
Following the amendment, the Commission will operate under the updated title: “Interim Investigation Commission of the Parliament of Georgia into the Activities of the 2003-2012 Regime, its Political Officeholders, and Current and Former Officials Affiliated with Political Parties of this Regime from 2003 to the Present”.
As explained during the session by the rapporteur, First Deputy Chair of the Georgian Dream faction, Irakli Kirtskhalia, the resolution expands the Commission’s mandate beyond the original scope of investigating anti-state and criminal actions committed prior to 2012. The Commission will now also be authorised to investigate the activities of political officeholders - both current and former - affiliated with political parties, from 2003 to the present day.