Salome Zourabichvili is neither a leader nor possessed leadership qualities, therefore cannot serve as a unifying figure for the opposition. Such a statement made today the Mayor of Tbilisi.
“She is not relevant to us, just as she is not relevant to the radical opposition groups. She was of interest to them when she had the status of President. Zourabichvili is neither a leader nor has leadership qualities, therefore, she cannot unite or represent these radical groups.
To put it plainly, it makes no real difference whether opposition are united or fragmented. When you take steps against your own country, you are an agent serving foreign interests, and you have no future here”, - said Kakha Kaladze.
When asked whether the opposition could unite around a common platform, he dismissed the significance of such a development: “We have seen this radical group united many times, composed of various representatives, but ultimately, it is an agent network controlled by one hand. They may call themselves different names today, but ultimately, they serve one thing – external forces. They do everything against the country, and of course, such people, whether united or divided, have no prospects or future”.