Head of the Georgian Government said today that the economy plays a crucial role in maintaining independence, and it is encouraging that Georgia’s economic growth continues. According to the Prime Minister, the first and second months of 2025 have been particularly remarkable in this regard.
“We have closed these two months with positive indicators. In January, we recorded an economic growth of 11.1% and in February, according to the latest data published by GeoStat today, the growth stood at 7.7%. Last year, we also had very positive figures, with an annual economic growth rate of 9.4%. One of our main priorities is to maintain this trend.
The budget forecast is set at 6%, which is essentially our minimum target. However, given the trends we have observed so far, I believe we can exceed this goal. According to the forecast published by the International Monetary Fund, Georgia is expected to have the highest economic growth in the region and across the entire European continent between 2025 and 2029. We must do everything possible not only to meet this forecast but to further accelerate the growth of our country’s economy. Strengthening the economy plays a crucial role in solidifying our national independence”, - said Irakli Kobakhidze.