British Airways and EasyJet are entering Georgia, this will contribute to further increasing mobility and further developing tourism in our country. Such a statement made today the Prime Minister of Georgia.
“One of the important sectors of the economy is tourism and aviation. We have important news in this direction. “British Airways” and “EasyJet” are entering Georgia. Flights are already starting. Long, intensive negotiations preceded the achievement of this result. Various structures were involved in these negotiations. Special thanks to the Ministry of Economy for achieving this result.
From March 30, direct flights London-Tbilisi-London have already started, which will be operated four times a week by British Airways. This will certainly facilitate transit flights, including to the US.
Also, from today, another British company, EasyJet, will operate flights from London, Milan and Geneva, with a frequency of two flights per week.
Of course, all this will contribute to further increasing of mobility and will develop tourism in our country”, - said Irakli Kobakhidze.