Whatever article or punishment may be specified in these charges, the fight will continue until the end. Such a statement made today Mamuka Khazaradze, the leader of “Lelo”.
“The prosecutor has charged me. Presumably tomorrow, in court, we will know what these charges include. But, whatever article or punishment may be specified in these charges, it will in no way change my position that our country has been captured, the elections have been stolen, the country needs to be saved, that commission is a circus and not just a circus, but discredits the country, its national interests, our military, and fallen heroes. The fight will continue until the end. No one can make me change this belief.
The country needs a quick reset, and the demand remains in force – new elections and the release of all political prisoners, those young fellows who are currently in prison.
I do not recognize the illegitimate Parliament and the bodies created by it, but this does not mean that I do not recognize state bodies because that would mean that you should not recognize the state and should not obey laws. This Parliament is illegitimate. Its commission is illegitimate. The commission is engaged in discrediting the opposition party, specifically me, Badri Japaridze, and our team members. I am ready to answer any question”, - said Mamuka Khazaradze.