The Foreign Relations Committee deliberated on the documents for ratification.
The Change N1 and the Letter of Refusal to the Loan Agreement between Georgia and EIB of December 22, 2022, (Georgia-Zemo Samgori Irrigation project) were introduced by the First Deputy Environmental Protection and Agriculture Minister, Nino Tandilashvili.
According to her, the basic loan agreement envisages the rehabilitation and modernization of Zemo Samgori irrigation system. The loan of 20 ml EURO shall be consumed on the renovation of the irrigation system as of December 31, 2029, thus, ensuring the irrigation of 11,000 more hectares to be used by 11,000 families. The project encompasses the design, construction and modernization of the central trunks and secondary and tertiary lines.
The Change to the Amendment aims at certain activities to be implemented during the first year, and specifies the prerequisite for the transfer of every upcoming tranche.
The First Deputy Finance Minister, Giorgi Kakauridze introduced the Loan Agreement between Georgia and AIB (Tbilisi Subway Modernization project).
According to him, the document envisages the acquisition of the carriages. As per his elucidation, there are 48 units serving in the subway, the service life of which expires as of 2038. Thus, based on the Agreement, the AIB allocates partial funds necessary for the acquisition of the carriages.
Per the reporter, a total of 212 carriages are to be procured, with 17 of them acquired during the seven-year period. The total expenses amount to 205 million EURO. However, the depot and access tunnel shall be additionally rehabilitated, and the simulation training center shall be established. The project value equals to 250 ml EURO, where 125 ml EURO is allocated in the capacity of the loan, and 125 ml shall be allocated from the state budget. As for the loan terms, 7 years of the 22-year term are preferential.
The Deputy IDPs, Labor, Health and Social Protection Minister, Giorgi Pataridze introduced the Change N3 to the Letter-Agreement of the Loan Agreement between Georgia and EIB of December 9, 2016, (Georgia’s Municipal Infrastructure Restoration). According to him, the agreement was signed between EIB and Georgia in 2016 on the loan of 100 ml EURO.
As elucidated by the reporter, stemming from the pandemic in 2020, the loan agreement has been reprogrammed. The amount of 38 ml EURO residue shall be consumed on the acquisition of 150 ambulance cars, the establishment and equipment of the central blood bank, and the arrangement of the genetic laboratory.
The Committee heard the report of the Parliamentary Delegation to GUAM PA for 2024, introduced by the Head of the Delegation, David Matikashvili. According to him, during the reporting period, he participated in the Presidential and pre-term Parliamentary Elections in Azerbaijan within the observation mission, and in the sittings of the GUAM PA Committees, Bureau and the session.