The temporary investigative commission has been in session in parliament for 5 hours. Today, the situation in Georgia’s Russian occupied territories between 2004 and 2008 and the 2008 August war is being discussed. Mikheil Kareli and Grigol Vashadze answered the questions of the commission members.
“At one of the commission sessions, you said that in February 2008, we were told, and I wonder who told you this, that Russia was going to retaliate based on the situation in Kosovo. What did they tell you and what did you know, what Russia was planning?” Tea Tsulukiani, Chairperson of the temporary investigative commission of the Parliament, addressed Grigol Vashadze with this question.
In February-November 2008, former Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, former Minister of Foreign Affairs from December 2008 to 2012, Grigol Vashadze, in response to a question, said: “It was on February 21, the last meeting between President [Mikheil] Saakashvili and [Vladimir] Putin, when he said – “we will adequately respond to the recognition of Kosovo’s independence at your expense, this is not your fault, this is the fault of your geography”. Then he added – “no compromise can be reached at the expense of anything, including at the expense of NATO, because against your will they will drag you into NATO, they will install missiles and target the Russian Federation”.