The Deep State is injustice and our country`s enemy. Such a statement made today the Mayor of Tbilisi.
"When criticism is unfair, it loses its weight. The Deep State represents an injustice and stands as an enemy to our country. Their primary goal has been to take control of the judiciary, a strategy they successfully implemented in both Ukraine and Romania.
Are you pleased with what occurred in Romania? The Constitutional Court disqualified a presidential candidate and annulled the elections based on the mere fact that one of the candidates had become more active on social media. Such decisions are unthinkable. When confronted with such ugliness, we should, in fact, take pride in our resilience.
The Trump administration is not at odds with the policies of the Georgian Dream; rather, the Deep State is waging war against the Georgian state, with representatives like Jim Risch among them.
The Deep State has deeply entrenched roots today, both in Georgia and in various countries around the world. The newly elected president`s main promise is to defeat the Deep State, and we are all in a waiting mode, monitoring the developments.
Trump has 2 priorities. The first is to end the war in Ukraine, and these efforts are ongoing. The second is to defeat the Deep State, which is also a continuing process. We will feel the impact of the Deep State’s defeat, as relations will become more balanced and normalized", - said Kakha Kaladze.