Prosecutor’s Office charged one person in Tbilisi for causing financial damage to citizens through a fake website created to purchase tickets for Sting’s concert
The Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia has charged one person in Tbilisi for causing financial damage to citizens through a fake website created for purchasing tickets to Sting"s concert.
The investigation conducted by the Ministry of Internal Affairs established that in August 2024, the accused created a fake “phishing” website, “bsafest.online”, by unauthorized modification and concealment of computer data. He promoted the website through the social network Facebook and falsely offered users the opportunity to purchase tickets for British singer Sting’s concert in Tbilisi.
When users selected a specific ticket and quantity, the website automatically redirected them to an online payment platform, where the funds were transferred to cryptocurrency wallets and bank accounts pre-designated by the accused. As a result of this fraudulent activity, victims suffered significant financial losses.
The accused has been charged under Article (Part 2, Sub-clause “b”) of the Criminal Code (unauthorized modification and concealment of computer data for financial gain, resulting in significant financial damage to the victim), which carries a penalty of 5 to 7 years of imprisonment.
The Prosecutor’s Office will file a motion with the court within the legally prescribed timeframe to request pretrial detention as a preventive measure for the accused.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs is continuing to investigate the case.