In one of the most important strategic markets for Georgian wine – the USA, in order to increase its recognition and popularity, the National Wine Agency has signed a contract with the American marketing company "Colangelo and Partners".
This year, organized by the company "Colangelo and Partners" and with the financial support of the National Wine Agency, a marketing campaign for Georgian wine is planned, which includes strategic directions to ensure the growth of demand and sales of Georgian wine in the US market. In parallel with the existing activities, consumer-oriented events will be intensified, which will contribute to the promotion of Georgian wine and the increase of engagement from American consumers.
As part of the marketing campaign of "Colangelo & Partners", wine tasting seminars will be held in various cities across the USA for wine professionals and representatives of the wine trade sector. Additionally, Georgian wine will be showcased at international exhibitions, and targeted advertising and media campaigns will be carried out. Furthermore, wine tours will be organized in Georgia for media representatives, sommeliers, and sales professionals, which will contribute to better familiarizing and promoting Georgian wine in the American market.
Since 2022, the marketing company "Colangelo & Partners" has been promoting Georgian wine in the US market under the contract with the National Wine Agency. During this period, a growing trend in Georgian wine exports has been recorded. In 2024, exports reached 1.2 million liters, which is a 32% increase compared to the 2023 figures.
The USA is one of the most high-priced markets for Georgian wine. The average price of one liter of wine here ranges around 6 USD, indicating the high quality and growing demand for Georgian wine.