Google Street View has officially commenced operations in Georgia in partnership with the Ministry of Economy and the Innovation and Technology Agency.
“As part of this initiative, specialized filming teams from Google will capture 360-degree panoramic images across 24 cities in Georgia over the next 12 months, starting in March 2025.
The project aims to cover a distance of 15,000 km, encompassing Tbilisi, Batumi, Kutaisi, Rustavi, Akhaltsikhe, Mtskheta, Telavi, Zugdidi, Gori, Ozurgeti, Mestia, and other cities, with a particular focus on roads and highways.
Publication of panoramic images of Georgian cities is set to begin in 2026. This development will enhance navigation and promote tourism growth, enabling visitors to explore Georgia in advance and plan their trips more effectively.
Street View imagery will feature only public properties, as well as private spaces where permission has been granted for photography. Google offers user-friendly tools that allow individuals to request coverage of their home, vehicle, or themselves and to report inappropriate or unacceptable images for review and removal, as stated in the information released”, - reads the statement of the Ministry of Economy.