Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Internal Affairs, Vakhtang Gomelauri, met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Italian Republic to Georgia, Massimiliano D’Antuono.
During the meeting, the parties emphasized the significance of the close bilateral cooperation between Georgia and the Italian Republic.
The discussion also focused on the productive relations in the field of law enforcement, including the efficient use of mechanisms based on shared interests.
The parties further explored future prospects aimed at deepening and expanding cooperation between the law enforcement agencies of the two countries across various areas.
At the end of the meeting, Vakhtang Gomelauri expressed his sincere gratitude to Massimiliano D’Antuono for the Italian Republic’s steadfast support of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as for his diplomatic efforts in strengthening the friendly relations between the two nations.