Executive Secretary of the Georgian Dream said today that the findings of Parliament`s Temporary Investigative Commission examining alleged crimes committed by the former United National Movement [UNM] Government in 2003 - 2012 would provide a solid legal basis to appeal to the Constitutional Court for declaring the UNM and its satellite parties "unconstitutional".
Mamuka Mdinaradze reaffirmed that this initiative was part of the ruling party`s pre-election commitments.
"It is already clear that the findings of the Investigative Commission will give us a solid basis to appeal to the Constitutional Court regarding the declaration of the UNM and its satellite parties as unconstitutional.
In addition, we have already initiated a draft law that concerns declaring the successor parties of these parties unconstitutional if the essence of the party`s activities, the personal composition of decision-makers, or the statutory goals are identical to the essence of the activities, personal composition, or statutory goals of the collective UNM", -said Mamuka Mdinaradze.