After Mamuka Khazaradze, members of the temporary fact-finding commission of the Parliament voted to transfer the case of Badri Japaridze to the Prosecutor’s Office. The issue was put to the vote by the Head of the commission, Tea Tsulukiani.
The Prosecutor’s Office has launched an investigation into Khazaradze’s case under Article 349, which refers to “failure to comply with the request of parliamentary temporary investigative commission is punishable by a fine or imprisonment for up to 1 year, along with the revocation of the right to hold office or engage in professional activities for up to 3 years”.
“He was contacted by the secretariat a few days earlier and was able to adjust the commission’s and his personal or professional schedule to each other. We gave him additional time, but yesterday he still didn’t appear at the commission’s session until 4 o’clock. Therefore, the signs of a crime under Article 349 of the Criminal Code are probably already present. The Prosecutor’s Office will assess the rest”, - said Tea Tsulukiani.
The commission discussed yesterday a case of LLC “Magnati”. Businessman Jemal Leonidze, owner of the “Magnati” gas station network, accused Khazaradze of involvement in the confiscation of his property, along with high-ranking officials of the previous government. Leaders of “Lelo”, Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze, were summoned to the session, but failed to appear. As a result, the commission forwarded the case to the Prosecutor’s Office.