Prosecutor’s Office has launched an investigation into Mamuka Khazaradze
The Prosecutor’s Office has launched an investigation into Mamuka Khazaradze under Article 349 of the Criminal Code because of his failure to appear at the session of the parliamentary temporary investigative commission studying the activities of the United National Movement government.
The investigation was initiated based on the commission’s request.
The commission discussed yesterday a case of LLC “Magnati”. Businessman Jemal Leonidze, owner of the “Magnati” gas station network, accused Khazaradze of involvement in the confiscation of his property, along with high-ranking officials of the previous government.
Leaders of “Lelo”, Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze, were summoned to the session, but failed to appear. As a result, the commission forwarded the case to the Prosecutor’s Office [failure to comply with the request of parliamentary temporary investigative commission is punishable by a fine or imprisonment for up to 1 year, along with the revocation of the right to hold office or engage in professional activities for up to 3 years].